Road results including the marathon at Dorney Lake

BOLTON 5km, Bolton, April 24

Overall:
1 R Harrison (Liv PS) 15:16; 2 L Edwards (Liverpool Pembroke Sefton) 15:17; 3 B Quinton (Warr, U20) 15:19

M60: 1 K Davies (Clay) 17:51

M65: 1 D Howard (Trawd) 20:27

U15: 1 O Gill (B’burn) 17:27

Women:
1 H Brown (Bolt) 18:13; 2 D Allen (Leigh) 18:21; 3 S Watton (Burn RR, W35) 20:20

W50: 1 D Jones (Wig P) 20:51

W55: 1 J Yates (Bury) 20:37; 2 K Oddy (Hal) 21:52

W60: 1 G Kinloch (Burn RR) 21:44; 2 A Ferguson (Burn RR) 23:05

DORNEY LAKE MARATHON/HALF-MARATHON, April 24

On a warm, sunny day with quite a strong wind over the exposed lakeside course, Nicholas Coyle was a clear men’s winner in 2:29:04 from Jack Chitty’s 2:33:46 and Anthony Bradley’s 2:36:49.

Nicholas Coyle (Mark Easton)

W45 competitor Diana Leggott was first woman in 3:11:04.

The half-marathon saw clear solo victories for Lee Stepford in a PB 70:06 and Kerrie Hamlin (83:29).

Lee Stopford (Mark Easton)

Overall (Mar):
1 N Coyle (Stroud) 2:29:04; 2 J Chitty (RN) 2:33:46; 3 A Bradley (Lonely Goats) 2:36:49

Women:
1 D Leggott (W45) 3:11:04; 2 S Zengeza (Serp) 3:23:34; 3 J Gardner (High) 3:29:59

Overall (HM):
1 L Stopford (Stroud) 70:06; 2 I Clarke 76:34; 3 T Brady-Locke (St Alb S) 77:27

Women:
1 K Hamlin (Ampt, W35) 83:29; 2 J Parker (W45) 88:27; 3 L MacDonald (Morp) 88:43

HOSPICE OF THE VALLEYS 6, Tredegar, April 24

Overall:
1 D Rodman  33:02; 2 S Jones (Parc BB, M35) 34:30; 3 J Astley (Parc BB) 35:21

Women:
1 K Beecher (Les C, W40) 41:04; 2 T Preece (Parc BB, W40) 42:45; 3 E Ciesielska (W35) 42:55

NEWHAVEN LIGHTHOUSE 10km, Newhaven, April 24

Overall:
1 P Kasperek 35:02; 2 J Nakamaru-Pinder (Fulham) 36:18; 3 M Thornton-Smith (Edin, M40) 36:28

Women:
1 M MacAllister (Edin) 40:31; 2 L Christy (Cors) 41:56; 3 E Peveril 43:50

SHEPPERDINE MARATHON, Berkeley, April 24

Adam Holland (2:35:27) and Alice Smith (3:12:10) were clear winners of this small event that attracted 49 finishers.

Overall:
1 A Holland (Tav, M35) 2:35:27; 2 L Rawlinson (MickMorris, M35) 2:41:51; 3 L Hollyman 2:52:05

M55: 1 J Mower (Glouc) 2:56:40; 2 A Blair (Les C) 2:58:27

M60: 1 D Clegg (Chep) 3:10:02; 2 D Coles (Les C) 3:12:17

Women:
1 A Smith (P’fract, W35) 3:12:10; 2 S Connaire (Les C) 3:20:13; 3 E Sennitt Clough (PNV, W45) 3:34:48

TEIFI 10, Lampeter, April 24

John Collier (55:11) and Wendy Price (68:17) won over a distance which is not quite as popular as back in the seventies and eighties.

Former world indoor 800m finalist Jimmy Watkins who ran 1:46.33 in 2016 showed unprecedented endurance as he set a PB of 59:32 in eighth place.

Overall:
1 J Collier (P’broke) 55:11; 2 S Rees (Neath, M40) 55:48; 3 C Young (Carmarthen H) 56:01

Women:
1 W Price (Amman, W40) 68:17; 2 E Tremlett (Carm, W40) 68:19; 3 L Summers (Sarn H, W50) 71:11

W60: 1 D Chick (Amman) 76:10

CLINIC MAER 10km, Exmouth, April 24
Overall:
1 S Larkham (Tav) 35:42; 2 N Sheehy (M40) 36:52; 3 N Hawkins (Sid’mth), M40) 40:56

Women:
1 J Wood 49:10; 2 K Lawson (Greenbow, W40) 49:56; 3 L Baily (W40) 51:41

FRENCHAY 10km, Gloucestershire, April 24
Overall:
1 L Burgess (Horsh BS) 34:44; 2 D Bruce 35:50; 3 M Tame 35:56
Women:
1 J Bruce 40:31; 2 R Stowell (Bitt, W40) 41:17; 3 L Sanigar (B&W) 41:21

W40: 3 C McAleese (Vegan) 41:24

THORPE PARK 10km, Chertsey, Surrey, April 24

 Overall:
1 M Bunn (U20) 33:41; 2 Tyler Bowcambe (ESM) 34:37; 3 Travis Bowcambe (Ruislip) 38:32

Women:
1 L Birch (Eps O, W35) 40:59; 2 L Smith 42:31; 3 C Moden (U20) 43:35

SVN ST GEORGE’S DAY MARATHON, Greasby, Kent, April 23
M40 Lee Rogers won over multiple laps of the Gravesend cycle park.

Overall:
1 L Rogers (100 Mara, M40) 2:52:43; 2 L Nevill (W) 3;17:38; J Fricker 3:32:54

Women:
1 Nevill 3:17:38; 2 M Steer 4:16:41; 3 S Bendie 4:25:48

RUNTHROUGH REGENT’S PARK 10km, London Regent’s Park, April 23

Overall:
1 S Gebreselassie (Belg) 32:22; 2 L Kalk (VP&TH) 33:48; 3 A Betems  33:51

Women:
1 R Tesorero 40:01; 2 L Zechmann (VP&TH) 40:07; 3 G Huddleston 40:15

RUNTHROUGH REGENT’S PARK 5km, London Regent’s Park, April 23

Overall:
1 S Havens (U20) 16:29; 2 R Willmott (Herne H) 16:50; 3 A Boonin  17:20

Women:
1 E Kerr (Willesden Tri) 21:08; 2 F Naconeski (Adidas Runners) 21:40; 3 A Valentin (W35) 23:01

WRAY SCARECROW 10km, Wray, April 23

Overall:
1 J Brassington (L&M, M45) 37:35; 2 K Hodgson (R Rose) 37:45; 3 T Shanker (Manc Y, M50) 38:04

Women:
1 S Pilkington (R Rose) 40:10; 2 A Bernstein (Rams, W35) 42:25; 3 M Koth (Lyth, W45) 43:07

W75: 1 C Douglass (R Rose) 56:01

EVEN SPLITS YORK 5km SERIES, York, April 22

Overall:
1 G Couttie (H’gate, U17) 15:23; 2 L Suddaby (E Hull) 15:29; 3 S Robins (Chapel A) 15:48

U20: 1 H Norden (R’well) 15:58

Women:
1 J Walsh (Leeds C) 16:36; 2 R Jones (Salf) 17:14; 3 J Wood (Hill, U20) 17:32

W55: 1 D Broom (P’stone) 21:57

LEICESTER CITY WINTER 5km SERIES, Leicester, April 21

Overall:
1 J Barton (Stilt, M35) 16:53; 2 G Singh (Road, M40) 17:17; 3 S Mayes (W End) 17:32

Women:
1 E Hall (W End) 19:28; 2 E Geary (U20) 19:42; 3 S Evans (Soar Valley, U20) 20:28

GREAT YARMOUTH PROMENADE 5 SERIES, Great Yarmouth, April 20

Overall:
1 J Reed (C&C, M40) 25:34; 2 D Harrison (Gt Yar, U20) 26:45; 3 J Hudson (Norw RR, M40) 27:28

M55: 1 A Turnbull (Bed C) 28:18

M70: 1 K Youngs (Norf G) 35:18; 2 S Dady (Wym) 35:24; 3 G Walsh (Wym) 36:31; 4 T Garrity (Bung) 37:28

Women:
1 J Watkinson (Wym, W35) 30:41; 2 E Daly (Dere, W35) 32:25; 3 K Trehane (Norf G, W40) 33:46

W60: 1 C Brown (Wym) 34:12

NOTTINGHAM WINTER 5km SERIES, Nottingham, April 20

Overall:
1 P Nind (Holme P) 16:57; 2 M Huteson (Gains) 18:00; 3 G Hird (Shef/Dearn, W) 20:32

Women:
1 Hird 20:32; 2 Z Attenborough (Kimb) 22:38; 3 P Hodges (GRC, W40) 22:51

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE

The post UK road results, April 19-24, 2022 appeared first on AW.

Source: Athletics – Athletics Weekly